Being a Creditor in Probate Proceedings
[…] Notice must be published in a newspaper in the county where the proceedings are pending.
Notice must comply with the form outlined in the statute.
After receiving notice either by mail, or by publication, the probate creditor will have a very tight window in which they must file a creditor claim in the court where the probate matter is pending. For estates worth less than $300,000.00, creditors have 60 days to file their claims (NRS 145.060(2)) while in the case of an estate worth more than $300,000.00, creditors will have 90 days (NRS 147.040(1)). Probate creditors must take care to observe the deadlines prescribed by this statute. The Nevada Revised Statues 147.040(3) states that if “a claim is not filed with the clerk within the time allowed […] the claim is forever barred.” In other words, if you fail to file a claim within the allotted time, the claim can never be brought.